CONDUCTING AIR TIGHT
[…] Although
these may be honorable reasons for attempting
to obtain possession of the defective product,
a bi-product of the recovery of the product
by the manufacturing defendant will be to prevent
any type of testing or analysis that may demonstrate
a defective condition which would support the
claimant's/plaintiff's claim and resulting derivative
recovery by the subrogated employer/insurer.
Remember, whenever practical, always attempt
to retain and preserve a product or piece of
equipment which is involved in a work accident.
D. ALWAYS DRUG TEST
Official Code of Georgia Annotated §
34-9-17 provides that "no compensation
shall be allowed for an injury or death due
to intoxication by alcohol or being under the
influence of marijuana or a controlled substance."
In the case of alcohol, if the employee has
0.08 grams or greater of alcohol in his system,
as shown by chemical analysis of blood, breath
or urine taken within three (3) hours after
the time of accident, there is a presumption
that the consumption of alcohol and its effect
caused the accident.