REDUCING FRAUDULENT
[…] Although
these may be honorable reasons for attempting
to obtain possession of the defective
product, a bi-product of the recovery
of the product by the manufacturing defendant
will be to prevent any type of testing
or analysis that may demonstrate a defective
condition which would support the claimant’s/plaintiff’s
claim and resulting derivative recovery
by the subrogated employer/insurer. Remember,
whenever practical, always attempt to
retain and preserve a product or piece
of equipment which is involved in a work
accident.
D. ALWAYS DRUG
TEST
Official Code of Georgia Annotated §34-9-17
provides that “no compensation shall
be allowed for an injury or death due
to intoxication by alcohol or being under
the influence of marijuana or a controlled
substance.” In the case of alcohol,
if the employee has 0.08 grams or greater
of alcohol in his system, as shown by
chemical analysis of blood, breath or
urine taken within three (3) hours after
the time of accident, there is a presumption
that the consumption of alcohol and its
effect caused the accident.